Left Pin Right Pin

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Birds and Bees Campsite. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at info@birdsandbeescampsite.co.uk. Please note that all data captured through your use of this website will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information Collected

 

We collect information from visitors to this website through form submissions and bookings. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this website, including details of bookings and the PayPal account used.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

 

Use Of Personal Information

 

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

Providing information about products and services

Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers

Providing reservation or booking services

 

Data Capture Information

 

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our booking form.

If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@birdsandbeescampsite.co.uk, or call 01728 573563. Alternatively, you can write to us at Data Protection Representative, Birds and Bees Campsite, Rendham Hall, Rendham, Saxmundham, IP17 2AW.

 

Marketing

 

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of products or services that we offer which we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our booking form.

If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) which we use to contact you, please contact us at info@birdsandbeescampsite.co.uk. You can also write to Data Protection Representative, Birds and Bees Campsite, Rendham Hall, Rendham, Saxmundham, IP17 2AW.

 

Disclosures

 

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is “necessary” for the purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or if we have your consent.

 

Other Websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject Access Requests

 

You have the right to see the personal data which we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information which we hold about you please write to us at Data Protection Representative, Birds and Bees Campsite, Rendham Hall, Rendham, Saxmundham, IP17 2AW. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

 

Internet-Based Transfers

 

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. In some cases, data which you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be stored securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use Of Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to disable cookies. If you need to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that disabling cookies will restrict your usage of our website.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Amendments

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time-to-time. It was last updated in May 2017.